Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Thanks for your interest in Made In Cookware! We value and respect your privacy, and the goal of this Privacy Policy is to be transparent about data we collect about you and how it’s used and shared. The Made In Cookware Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) describes the procedures and associated policies we use to collect, share, disclose, and protect your Personal Information when you visit our site and make a purchase from us. Used collectively, “Made In” refers herein to Made In Cookware, Made In, and Boston Foundry, Inc.

We do not receive monetary compensation for data that we do receive from you. However, we may share your data with 3rd party service providers to facilitate your purchases of our products, to better understand our customer base, and to understand our marketing effectiveness. Data sharing is described in detail below.

Non-Personal Utilization Data

As you interact with our website we collect non-personal utilization data, such as pages visited and products viewed. This data is collected in order for us to improve the products that we offer you. We use cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.

Definition of Personal Information

“Personal Information” means your personally-identifiable information such as your name, email or mailing address, phone number, and other information that can be used to identify you.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect contact and financial information directly from you. We also collect audio and video information and other information (e.g., product reviews) directly from you. In addition, we may collect information about you from third parties.

This covers the various types of Personal Information we have collected, by visitor type, over the preceding 12 months. Data collection is progressive, meaning that data collected for Made In Customers is additive to that collected for Visitors and Subscribers.

How We Collect and Utilize your Personal Information

Data Sharing for Website Visitors and Email Subscribers

We share data with our marketing partners in an anonymized format in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. In addition, we share email address data with our email provider in order to deliver emails to you.

Data Sharing for Made In Customers

We share your Personal Information with third party partners in order to facilitate purchases on our website. These third party partners include payments processors, warehouse operations, customer support platforms, third party marketing partners for commercial purposes, and shipping companies. In addition, we may share anonymized data with 3rd party partners to better understand our customer base or improve the products we offer for sale. Unless otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not authorize our third party partners to use your data for any purpose other than delivering the services they are contractually engaged to deliver for us. The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Third Party Policies

You may be able to access third-party websites and other tools and services or products via a link, or via our other tools, including purchase financing. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any Data that you may provide to any third parties will be governed by the privacy policy of such third party or by your independent agreement with such third party, as the case may be. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing to a third party, we recommend that you contact that third party directly for more information or to review its privacy policy.

Cookies

We use third parties to improve our ability to identify visitors to our website. As part of this service, we may make available identifiers to these third parties including our visitors' IP addresses, cookies, and hashed versions of email addresses captured from your visit. We, and third parties, use this data to obtain more information about our visitors and reach out to them through other channels, such as email and/or direct mail. You have the right to opt-out of this activity. To opt-out, please follow the instructions in the Contact Information & Requesting Deletion or a Copy of Your Data section on this page.

Data Security

The security of your Data is important to us. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Data in a secure environment. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Data that you provide to us. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Data to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

Data Retention

We will keep your information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you request that your information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all of your information due to technological and legal constraints.

CCPA Addendum

Residents of California have specific rights that may be in addition to those described above in our Privacy Policy that result from the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), adopted in 2020. Generally speaking, California residents have the right to:

  • Access their Personal Information
  • Request and have said Personal Information deleted
  • Request that a business exclude Personal Information from being sold
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment by a business in exercising their rights under CCPA

Data Collection for California Residents

In addition to the Personal Information described above, we collect information about your purchases in order to provide you with a better customer experience, and for us to improve the products we offer to our customers.

If you would like to request a copy of your data, or request that said data be deleted, please follow the instructions found in the “Contact Information and Requesting Deletion or a Copy of your Data” section below. We will respond to all requests within 10 days, and may ask for specific information to verify your identity. Provided we can successfully verify your identity, we will deliver you a copy of the data we have stored on you within 45 days of receipt of inquiry.

GDPR Addendum

Children’s Privacy

Made In’s website is not intended for children under 16 years of age, we do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 16 years of age (or other age as required by local law). Any users under the age of 18 must have their parent’s permission to access the website. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at hello@madeincookware.com. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 16 in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.

Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We will, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy as the need arises. When we do, we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy to https://madeincookware.com/pages/privacy-policy

Email List Access

If you are unable sign up for our email list and would like to do so, please reach out to hello@madeincookware.com and our support team will be happy to assist you. Email address recipients agree to receive marketing emails from Made In and can unsubscribe at any time, and will receive 10% off their first purchase. This offer applies to new users only. Discounts valid only on full-priced items and minimum order value of $100 USD.

SMS (Mobile) Terms of Service

The Made In mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Made In (“Made In”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Made In’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Made In through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

As you interact with our website we collect non-personal utilization data, such as pages visited and products viewed. This data is collected in order for us to improve the products that we offer you. We use cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, including when you have abandoned your cart, and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Made In. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to 240-39 or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Made In mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to 240-39 or email moc.erawkoocniedam@olleh.

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

Contact Information & Requesting Deletion or a Copy of Your Data

If you would like to request deletion of your Personal Information, opt-out of your personal data being shared, or request a copy of the data we have about you, please reach out to moc.erawkoocniedam@olleh. Additionally you can reach our team at 512-957-9956. Finally, you may also write to us at:

Attention: Privacy and Legal
Made In Cookware
1005 E. St. Elmo Road, Building 2
Austin, TX 78745

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age and sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Consumer Communications, including direct communications with your consumers
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Data Brokers, Other consumers (e.g., referrals), and Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Data Brokers

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Postal address
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases
  • Location Information, including General location data

Other consumers (e.g., referrals)

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases
  • Location Information, including General location data

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 7 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Bank or other financial account numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 7 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 7 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, General location data, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 7 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Managing Event & Guest Data
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Point-of-Sale Platform, Retail Partners, Sales & Marketing Tools, Shipping Services, Web Hosting Services, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Cooperative, Payment Processors, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, Sales & Marketing Tools, Web Hosting Services, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks and Data Cooperative
Commercial InformationAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Cooperative, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolCommerce Software Tools and Payment Processors
Location InformationAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, Point-of-Sale Platform, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsCustomer Support Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks
Inferences from Other DataAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Contractors, Data Analytics Providers, and IT Infrastructure ServicesNone

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes:Zak Keener, Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Unishippers, Justworks, Google Pay, Impact, Postal.io, goody, ScaleNorth, Protel, MHI, Saberpoint, Extensiv, Shopify, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, BringIT, Convictional, Global-E, DHL, Loop Returns, ChannelApe, 3Ventures, Fairing, Pipe17, Amazon Pay, Shawn Hampton. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respectiveprivacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
mic_data_v3First Party1 Year
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gat_UA-105568640-1Google Analytics1 Min
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
country1 Year
currency1 Year
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_cc_dc8 Months 25 Days
_cc_id8 Months 25 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_lc2_fpi1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
_li_dcdm_cSession
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads1 Year
_ssuma30 Days
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
A31 Year
ab1 Year
ad-idAmazon Advertising8 Months
ad-privacyAmazon Advertising1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
am_tokens14 Days
am_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushes14 Days
AnalyticsSyncHistory30 Days
ar_debugPinterest Ads1 Year
audit1 Year
ayl_visitor30 Days
bcookie1 Year
bito1 Year 30 Days
bitoIsSecure1 Year 30 Days
bkdc5 Months 27 Days
bkpa6 Months
bku6 Months
bscookie1 Year
c1 Year
CMID1 Year
CMPRO2 Months 29 Days
CMPS2 Months 29 Days
criteoCriteo Dynamic Retargeting14 Days
csync1 Year 1 Day
cu1 Year
data-c30 Days
data-c-ts30 Days
demdex5 Months 27 Days
did1 Year
didts1 Year
dpm5 Months 27 Days
EE3 Months 28 Days
guidMNTN1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 25 Days
IDSYNC1 Year
khaos1 Year
li_sugr2 Months 29 Days
lidc1 Day
lidid1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
mv_tokens14 Days
mv_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushes14 Days
nnls1 Month 29 Days
personalization_id1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
pxrc1 Month 29 Days
rtMNTN1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
taboola_session_idSession
TapAd_DID1 Month 29 Days
TapAd_TS1 Month 29 Days
tatari-session-cookie1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
TDCPM1 Year
TDID1 Year
ttMNTN1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
uidCriteo Dynamic Retargeting1 Year 25 Days
UserMatchHistory30 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Improving our Products & Services, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Processing Payments, Sending Promotional Communications, Conducting Surveys, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Providing Customer Support, Creating Customer Profiles, Preventing Fraud, Storing and Managing Data, Delivering Targeted Ads, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Fulfilling Customer Orders, and Managing Event & Guest Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data.Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on your permission to process your personal data.

Right to object. You have the right to object to our use of data about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit theInformation Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities athttps://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Made In Cookware

moc.erawkoocniedam@ycavirp

Data Protection Officer information

Mike Moore

moc.erawkoocniedam@ycavirp

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes:Zak Keener, Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Unishippers, Justworks, Google Pay, Impact, Postal.io, goody, ScaleNorth, Protel, MHI, Saberpoint, Extensiv, Shopify, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, BringIT, Convictional, Global-E, DHL, Loop Returns, ChannelApe, 3Ventures, Fairing, Pipe17, Amazon Pay, Shawn Hampton. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respectiveprivacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
mic_data_v3First Party1 Year
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gat_UA-105568640-1Google Analytics1 Min
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
country1 Year
currency1 Year
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_cc_dc8 Months 25 Days
_cc_id8 Months 25 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_lc2_fpi1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
_li_dcdm_cSession
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads1 Year
_ssuma30 Days
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
A31 Year
ab1 Year
ad-idAmazon Advertising8 Months
ad-privacyAmazon Advertising1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
am_tokens14 Days
am_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushes14 Days
AnalyticsSyncHistory30 Days
ar_debugPinterest Ads1 Year
audit1 Year
ayl_visitor30 Days
bcookie1 Year
bito1 Year 30 Days
bitoIsSecure1 Year 30 Days
bkdc5 Months 27 Days
bkpa6 Months
bku6 Months
bscookie1 Year
c1 Year
CMID1 Year
CMPRO2 Months 29 Days
CMPS2 Months 29 Days
criteoCriteo Dynamic Retargeting14 Days
csync1 Year 1 Day
cu1 Year
data-c30 Days
data-c-ts30 Days
demdex5 Months 27 Days
did1 Year
didts1 Year
dpm5 Months 27 Days
EE3 Months 28 Days
guidMNTN1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 25 Days
IDSYNC1 Year
khaos1 Year
li_sugr2 Months 29 Days
lidc1 Day
lidid1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
mv_tokens14 Days
mv_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushes14 Days
nnls1 Month 29 Days
personalization_id1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
pxrc1 Month 29 Days
rtMNTN1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
taboola_session_idSession
TapAd_DID1 Month 29 Days
TapAd_TS1 Month 29 Days
tatari-session-cookie1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
TDCPM1 Year
TDID1 Year
ttMNTN1 Year 1 Month 5 Days
uidCriteo Dynamic Retargeting1 Year 25 Days
UserMatchHistory30 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Improving our Products & Services, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Processing Payments, Sending Promotional Communications, Conducting Surveys, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Providing Customer Support, Creating Customer Profiles, Preventing Fraud, Storing and Managing Data, Delivering Targeted Ads, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Fulfilling Customer Orders, and Managing Event & Guest Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data.Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on your permission to process your personal data.

Right to object. You have the right to object to our use of data about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit theInformation Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities athttps://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Made In Cookware

moc.erawkoocniedam@ycavirp

Data Protection Officer information

Mike Moore

moc.erawkoocniedam@ycavirp